Agency of Natural Resources v. Towns
[…] there was no violation under applicable  law, that the Agency had no power
  to issue the order, and that the action was time-barred.  We  reversed and
  remanded for additional findings based solely on Towns's statute of
  limitations claim  and declined at that point to address his other claims. 
  The Environmental Court has determined that  the action was indeed timely,
  and now Towns appeals that determination and renews each of his  original
  claims for relief.

       We address first the statute of limitations issue.  Under 10 V.S.A. §
  8015, an environmental  enforcement action must be "commenced within the
  latter of: (1) six years from the date the violation  is or reasonably
  should have been discovered; or (2) six years from the date a continuing
  violation  ceases."  The trial court determined that the violation ceased
  when Towns sold the property, and the  Agency has not challenged this
  finding.  Accordingly, in Towns I we held the sole issue was whether  the
  Agency's enforcement action was brought within six years from the date the