Payrits v. Payrits
[…] by the evidence, nor its conclusions if supported by  the findings." 
  Begins v. Begins, 168 Vt. 298, 301, 721 A.2d 469, 471 (1998) (citations
  omitted).  In  determining the best interests of the children in custody
  matters, the court may draw upon its own  common sense and experience in
  reaching a reasoned judgement.  See Bissonette v. Gambrel, 152  Vt. 67,
  69-70, 564 A.2d 600, 601 (1989).

       Mother first argues that the family court's findings regarding the
  children's primary care  provider are clearly erroneous.  See § 665(b)(6)
  (court shall consider "quality of the child's  relationship with the
  primary care provider, if appropriate given the child's age and
  development").   The court found:

     Both parents have provided primary care for the children 
     continuously since they were born and continuously since 1996.  This 
     factor does not favor either parent, except as it relates to other factors,