Payrits v. Payrits
[…] capacity that may characterize a mother who undertakes parental
  responsibilities  and part-time employment.  

       We have previously noted that a family court "is required under §
  665(b) only to consider  each factor listed when making a determination of
  parental rights and responsibilities -- it imposes no  specific requirement
  on how this consideration is to be manifested in the court's findings and 
  conclusions."  Mansfield v. Mansfield, 167 Vt. 606, 607, 708 A.2d 579, 581
  (1998) (mem.).  Here, 

 

  the court carefully evaluated each of the § 665(b) factors.  Indeed, in
  addition to the findings  discussed above, the court specifically found
  either in father's or neither party's favor on the  remaining factors.
  
       Regarding § 665 (b)(1) (court shall consider "the relationship of the
  child with each parent  and the ability and disposition of each parent to
  provide the child with love, affection and  guidance"), the court found
  that both parents were equal in their love and affection for the children, 
  but that father was better able to provide guidance, citing his more stable
  living pattern and the fact  that he initiated counseling for one of the
  children which proved beneficial.  For § 665(b)(3) (court  shall consider
  "the ability and disposition of each parent to meet the child's present and
  future  developmental needs"), the court found that father had been more
  responsible in making the  children's needs his priority, citing again his
  lead in arranging counseling for one of the children as  well as adjusting
  his schedule around the children's needs, in contrast to mother's
  unilateral  decisions regarding the children's living and education
  arrangements.  The court found in favor of  neither parent on the fifth
  factor of § 665(b) (court shall consider "the ability and disposition of
  each  parent to foster a positive relationship and frequent and continuing
  contact with the other parent,  including physical contact, except where
  contact will result in harm to the child or to a parent"),  stating that
  both parties needed to improve at fostering a positive relationship with
  the other.  On  § 665(b)(7) (court shall consider "the relationship of the
  child with any other person who may  significantly affect the child"), the
  court found in favor of father, relying primarily on the strong 
  relationship the children have with father's large extended family.  As to
  the eighth factor of § 665(b)  (court shall consider "the ability and
  disposition of the parents to communicate, cooperate with each  other and
  make joint decisions concerning the children where parental rights and 

 

  responsibilities are to be shared or divided"), the court found that
  neither parent effectively  communicated with the other about decisions
  regarding the children.  Finally, the court found no  facts suggesting
  abuse, so it found inapplicable § 665(b)(9) (court shall consider "evidence
  of abuse,  as defined in section 1101 of this title, and the impact of the
  abuse on the child and on the  relationship between the child and the
  abusing parent"). 

       Based on this record, mother's contention that the family court did
  not find for father in any  of the remaining factors is not accurate. 
  Thus, the court's conclusion that transferring custody to  father was best