Payrits v. Payrits
[…] children since they were born and that the  parties had shared equal time
  with the children from the September 4, 1996 stipulation until the time 

 

  of its August 1999 final divorce order.  It found that the children's
  schedule, with its frequent  transfers between parents, was "hectic" and
  inconsistent with the regular, stable schedule they  required.  It
  considered the probable effects on the best interests of each child if
  custody were  assigned to each parent.

       The court also considered, as required, each of the nine factors set
  out in 15 V.S.A. § 665(b)  ("In making an order under [§ 665], the court
  shall be guided by the best interests of the child, and  shall consider at
  least the following factors[.]").  Although mother disputes this, the
  record is clear  that the court found in favor of father in five of the
  factors (1-4, 7), in favor of neither party in three  (5,6, and 8), and
  that one factor did not apply (9).