Payrits v. Payrits
[…] they favor [mother], while the other factors are  essentially neutral." 
  App. Br. at 20.  Mother's argument contains two flaws, each of which we 
  noted earlier.  First, mother again misapprehends our standard of review. 
  Our review is not de novo;  we will defer to the court's findings if
  supported by evidence.  See Begins, 168 Vt. at 301, 721 A.2d   at 471.  
  Second, the contention that the court did not find for father in any of the
  remaining factors is  not supported by the record.  

 

       Reviewing the court's finding on § 665(b)(4) (court shall consider
  "quality of the child's  adjustment to the child's present housing, school
  and community and the potential effect of any  change") under the
  appropriate standard,  we are satisfied that there is sufficient evidence
  in the  record to support the court's finding that "there is greater
  potential for future stability and security in  [father's] household than
  in [mother's household]."  Among the evidence the court cited to support 
  this finding was the children's relations with father's extended family,
  their involvement in father's  community's activities and church, and the
  stability of a long-term schooling plan in father's  community.

       Mother also challenges the court's findings on § 665(b)(2) (court
  shall consider "ability and  disposition of each parent to assure that the
  child receives adequate food, clothing, medical care,  other material needs
  and a safe environment").  While it is true, as mother contends, that the
  court  considered an incident in which mother did not comply with a
  doctor's recommendation for follow-up minor medical care for her son's
  temporary illness, the court concluded that both mother and  father were