Putnam v. Putnam (95-535); 166 Vt. 108; 689 A.2d 446
[…] collusion, "the fact that it was so observed . . . is an indication that
the lower court believed that neither parent was thinking foremost of what
was in the best interests of their son." Wife responds that there was no
need for an attorney because the court appointed a GAL and there was no
indication that the GAL could not adequately represent the child's
interests.(FN2)
V.R.F.P. 7 governs representation of minors by attorneys and GALs in
divorce and separation proceedings. Appointment of counsel is within the
trial court's discretion. V.R.F.P. 7(b); see also 15 V.S.A. § 594(a) ("The
court may appoint an attorney to represent the interest of a minor or
dependent child with respect to child support and the allocation of
parental rights
and responsibilities.") (emphasis added). This is in contrast to V.R.F.P.
6, which governs representation of minors in proceedings involving juvenile
court and involuntary guardianships. Appointment of an attorney is
mandatory under Rule 6(b). The difference stems from the State's role
under each rule.