K.G. v. Dept. of Social & Rehabilitation Services
[…] represents the final agency decision for purposes of  judicial review.  See
  Bushey-Combs, 160 Vt. at 329, 628 A.2d  at 543.  Moreover, we employ a 
  deferential standard of review of the Board's decisions in these matters. 
  See id.  ("Judicial deference  to the agency's determination applies . . .
  to the findings and orders of the Board, not to those of  SRS.").  Thus,
  this Court will not reverse the Board's order to expunge K.G.'s name from
  the registry  unless we find that these facts constitute abuse as a matter
  of law.

       Under 33 V.S.A. § 4912(2), an "abused child," in pertinent part, is "a
  child whose physical  health . . . or welfare is harmed or is at
  substantial risk of harm by the acts or omissions of his or her  parent." 
  The statute goes on to define "risk of harm" as "a significant danger that
  a child will suffer  serious harm other than by accidental means, which
  harm would be likely to cause physical injury."   Id. § 4912(4).  The Board
  acknowledged that K.G's conduct was "ill-advised," but faced a judgment 
  call whether it created a "significant danger" to her son and was "likely
  to cause physical injury" to  him.  We conclude that on the facts this