In re Selivonik
[…] of the registry statute and without reaching a decision on the merits.  The
  Board rejected the hearing officer's interpretation and remanded for a
  decision on the merits.  The hearing officer made further findings of fact
  and recommended that the petition be denied.  The recommendation was
  accepted by the Board.  The present appeal followed.

                                II.

       Petitioner argues first that since she was a child at the time her
  name was entered into the state child abuse registry, she has the right to
  expungement under 33 V.S.A. § 4916(g), which provides:

          (g)  A person may, at any time, apply to the human
     services board for relief if he or she has reasonable cause to

  

     believe that contents of the registry are being misused.  All
     registry records relating to an individual child shall be destroyed
     when the child reaches the age of majority.  All registry records
     relating to a family or siblings within a family shall be destroyed
     when the youngest sibling reaches the age of majority.  All
     registry records shall be maintained according to the name of the
     child who has been abused or neglected, and the name of the
     person about whom the report was made.

  (Emphasis added.)

       Petitioner contends that the Board ignored the plain meaning of the
  statute in ruling that the word "child" in § 4916(g) applied only to the
  victim and not to the person about whom the report was made, since the
  statute provides, "All registry records relating to an individual child
  shall be destroyed when the child reaches the age of majority."  We do not
  agree.

       As originally drafted, Section 4912(g) concluded with the clause, "All
  registry records shall be maintained according to the name of the child who
  has been abused or neglected." 1981, No. 207 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.  There was