State v. Stone
[…] Stone, but she refused to comply and attempted to go either 
  around or through the officer.  After warning her, the officer then told
  defendant that she was  under arrest, and he reached down to grab her wrist
  to handcuff her.  That caused an altercation  between the officer and Mr.
  Stone, who left the vehicle to come to the aid of his wife.  A back-up 
  officer arrived and took custody of defendant while the original officer
  arrested Mr. Stone.

       Defendant was charged with and convicted by a jury of hindering the
  officer's arrest of  Mr. Stone in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 3001.  That
  statute provides that "[a] person who hinders  an executive, judicial, law
  enforcement, civil or military officer acting under the authority of this 
  state or any subdivision thereof shall be imprisoned not more than three
  years or fined not more  than $500.00, or both." (FN1)
  
       Defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal pursuant to V.R.Cr.P.
  29(a), both at the  close of the State's case and at the close of the
  evidence, arguing that the evidence was insufficient  to sustain a
  conviction for hindering the officer's arrest of her husband.