State v. Oren
[…] function; (3) application of 13 V.S.A. { 3001 under the facts of this case
 renders the statute unconstitutionally vague and unenforceable; (4) the
 trial court erred by admitting evidence of defendant's conduct after
 process had been served; and (5) the trial court erroneously prohibited
 defendant from demonstrating that the deputy was not authorized to serve
 process.
                                     I.
      Defendant's first claim of error rests on an alleged absence of an
 illegal act for a violation of 13 V.S.A. { 3001.  Section 3001 provides
 that "[a] person who hinders an executive, judicial, law enforcement, civil

 

 or military officer acting under the authority of this state or any
 subdivision thereof shall be imprisoned not more than three years or fined
 not more than $500.00, or both."  "Hinder" means "'to slow down or to make
 more difficult someone's progress towards accomplishing an objective; to
 delay, or impede or interfere with that person's progress.'"  State v. Oren,
 slip op. at 1 (quoting State v. Dion, 154 Vt. 420, 423, 578 A.2d 101, 103
 (1990)).