Vermont Tenants, Inc. v. VT Housing Finance Agency
[…] the situation of a mortgagee who takes title under strict foreclosure, but
  failed to do so.  We take  its silence as an indication that it did not
  intend RRAA coverage of this situation, particularly  because application
  of RRAA would modify the common law substantive rights of the mortgagee  in
  many cases.  See Estate of Kelley v. Moguls, Inc, 160 Vt. 531, 533, 632 A.2d 360, 361-62  (1993).  Our interpretation of legislative intent is also
  supported by a later action of the  Legislature with respect to nonjudicial
  foreclosure by sale.  In 1993, the Legislature added 12  V.S.A. § 4532(d),
  which reads as follows:

     (d) Recording notice of sale in land records.  In the case of a 
     nonjudicial foreclosure by power of sale under section 4531a(b) of 
     this title, the mortgage holder shall record the notice of sale in the 
     land records of the town or city where the land lies not less than 60 
     days prior to the sale.  The filing of the notice of the sale shall be 
     in lieu of filing a foreclosure complaint under section 4523 of this 
     title and shall be sufficient notice of the pendency of the 
     nonjudicial foreclosure by power of sale to all persons who acquire 
     any interest or lien in the mortgaged property between the dates of 
     recording the notice of sale and recording the foreclosure deed.  
     Without further notice or service, those persons shall be bound by 
     the power of sale and the foreclosure deed and shall be foreclosed 
     from all rights or equity in mortgaged property.

  This provision mirrors the substance of 12 V.S.A. § 4523 for nonjudicial
  foreclosure by sale and  sets up a similar inconsistency with the
  termination provisions of RRAA with respect to tenants 

 

  of the mortgagor.