Vermont Tenants, Inc. v. VT Housing Finance Agency
[…] overview of RRAA.  Generally, the statute defines the rights of 

 

  landlords and tenants.  It defines a landlord as "the owner, lessor, or
  where applicable, the  sublessor of a residential dwelling unit or the
  building of which it is a part."  9 V.S.A. §  4451(4).  A tenant is "a
  person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a residential dwelling 
  unit to the exclusion of others."  Id. § 4451(9).  As between landlords and
  tenants, the Act  contains a detailed provision governing termination of
  tenancies.  See id. § 4467.  At least  fourteen days' notice is required
  when a landlord terminates a tenancy for nonpayment of rent.   See id. §
  4467(a).  Termination for "failure of the tenant to comply with a material
  term of the  rental agreement or with obligations imposed [under the Act]"
  requires a minimum of thirty  days' notice.  Id. § 4467(b).  When landlord
  and tenant have no written rental agreement, a  landlord may terminate the
  tenancy for no cause - but must give at least twenty-one days' notice  to