Central Vermont Hospital, Inc. v. Town of Berlin
[…] Id. at 622, 566 A.2d at 1358. The two exceptions relied upon in Medical Ctr. Hosp. are central to the issues before us because plaintiffs rely on language within them. Subsection (2) permits a town to tax "[r]eal estate owned or kept by a religious society other than a church edifice, a parsonage, the outbuildings of the church edifice or parsonage, a building used as a convent, school, orphanage, home or hospital . . . ." 32 V.S.A. § 3832(2) (emphasis added). Subsection (6) permits a town to tax "property owned or kept by an orphanage, home or hospital including diagnostic and treatment center not used for the purpose of such institution but leased to others for income or profit . . . ." Id. § 3832(6) (emphasis added). In Medical Ctr. Hosp., there was no question that the entity in dispute was a hospital. Here, the nature of Woodridge is central to the dispute.