Lamare v. North Country Animal League
[…] powers and functions expressly granted to it by the Legislature, such
  additional  functions as may be incident, subordinate or necessary to the
  exercise thereof, and such powers  as are essential to the declared objects
  and purposes of the municipality." Robes v. Town of  Hartford, 161 Vt. 187,
  190, 636 A.2d 342, 345 (1993).  If any fair, reasonable, or substantial 
  doubt exists concerning the municipality's authority, we resolve it against
  the municipality.  See  id.  Plaintiffs here note that under 20 V.S.A. §
  3549 towns are authorized only to "regulate the  keeping of domestic pets
  or wolf-hybrids and their running at large."  They assert that this does 
  not include the power, as provided in the Town's ordinance, to "sell the
  dog, give the dog away  or dispose of it in a humane way."

       There is no dispute that the statute authorizing towns to regulate the