St. Hilaire v. DeBlois
[…] V.S.A. §660(a).  The  court's authority to modify or annul child support,
  however,  extends only to future support installments and installments
  which accrued subsequent to the notice of the motion. See id. § 660(e). 
  Thus, we have held that the family court has no discretion to modify or
  annul previously paid child support installments.  See Isham v. Isham, 152
  Vt. 637, 639, 568 A.2d 421, 423 (1989).  Furthermore, the court must award
  in full any arrearages that have accrued prior to a modification motion or
  petition to enforce.  See

 

  15 V.S.A. § 606(a) ("the family court shall render judgment for  the amount
  due under the judgment or order").  Accordingly, the  family court has no
  authority to relieve the obligor spouse of the duty to pay any accumulated
  child support arrearages. See Callaert v. Callaert, 156 Vt. 265, 267, 591 A.2d 99, 100 (1991).

       In light of the foregoing, it is readily apparent that St. Hilaire's