State v. Massey
[…] admissibility.  See State v. Rolfe, 166 Vt. 1, 13,  686 A.2d 949, 957
  (1996) (defendant free to offer evidence to contest foundational facts or
  to urge  jury to give test results no weight).

                                     IV.

       Defendant finally claims that the DataMaster test was inadmissible
  because the law  enforcement officers unreasonably interfered with his
  desire to obtain an independent test, and the  jury should have been
  permitted to reject the test results for that reason.  At issue are two 
  subsections of 23 V.S.A. § 1203a that govern independent chemical tests. 
  First, § 1203a(a)  addresses admissibility:  "The failure or inability to
  obtain an additional test or tests by a person  shall not preclude the
  admission in evidence of the test taken at the direction of an enforcement 
  officer unless the additional test was prevented or denied by the
  enforcement officer."  (Emphasis  added.)  Second, § 1203a(c) speaks to
  transportation: "If after reasonable efforts the person is  unable to
  arrange transportation necessary to obtain the blood test upon completion
  of processing,  the law enforcement officer shall provide or arrange
  transportation to a facility available to  administer the test unless, for
  good cause, the officer is unable to so."  

       At trial, the officers and defendant took the stand and testified to
  the events surrounding  his arrest and processing.  Conflicting testimony
  regarding defendant's efforts to secure his own  transportation home or to
  an independent facility was put before the jury.