Leas v. Leas
[…] plus a proportionate share of any appreciation or depreciation of the three
  accounts  that occurred between the date of the final hearing and the date
  of transfer.

       Father contends that a maintenance supplement is inappropriate because
  the statute  authorizing such awards contemplates only a situation where
  there is one custodial parent and one  noncustodial parent, as opposed to
  situations where, as here, parents share custody equally.  The  family
  court rejected this argument, reasoning that such a "narrow" interpretation
  of § 661 would  be inconsistent with the statute's purpose.  That purpose
  is "to correct any disparity in the 

 

  financial circumstances of the parties if the court finds that the
  disparity has resulted or will result  in a lower standard of living for
  the child than the child would have if living with the noncustodial 
  parent."  15 V.S.A. § 661(a).  While we share the family court's concern
  about a result that limits  the court's ability to correct a relevant
  disparity in the financial circumstances of some divorcing  parents, we
  agree with father that the plain meaning of the enactment dictates such a
  result.