Leas v. Leas
[…] the award of a  maintenance supplement but to remand for reconsideration of
  all economic issues.  The family  court explicitly determined that mother's
  need for additional income was not simply relevant to  the living standard
  to be enjoyed by the children but also "to permit [mother] to increase her 
  income from employment and enjoy a standard of living which is more closely
  aligned to the  standard of living she enjoyed during the marriage."  This
  can be an appropriate basis for an  award of spousal maintenance.  See 15
  V.S.A. § 752(a) (authorizing spousal maintenance upon  finding that
  receiving spouse "is unable to support himself or herself through
  appropriate  employment at the standard of living established during the
  marriage"); see also id. at (b) (setting  forth similar considerations as
  relevant in establishing amount of such maintenance award).   Because the
  family court acted under its understanding of the choices available to it,