Pearson v. Pearson
[…] of  27 V.S.A. § 101.  This section exempts from judicial attachment or
  execution, "the homestead  of a natural person . . . not exceeding
  $75,000.00 in value."  Although the purpose of § 101 is  "to protect
  homeownership from loss to creditors," Mercier v. Partlow, 149 Vt. 523,
  524, 546 A.2d 787, 788 (1988), the statute governing property settlement
  in divorce proceedings explicitly  makes "[a]ll property owned by either or
  both of the parties" subject to the jurisdiction of the  court, which must
  "equitably divide" it, 15 V.S.A. §  751(a).  Title 15, section 754 then 
  establishes that when a copy of the judgment is recorded in the land
  records of the town where  the real estate is located, it "shall be
  effective to convey or encumber the real estate in accordance  with the
  terms of the judgment, as if the judgment were a deed." 15 V.S.A. § 754.


       "In construing conflicting statutes that deal with the same subject
  matter, the more specific  provision controls over the more general one." 
  Stevenson v. Capital Fire Mut. Aid Sys., Inc.,  163 Vt. 623, 625, 661 A.2d 86,88 (1995) (mem).