Pearson v. Pearson
[…] "In construing conflicting statutes that deal with the same subject
  matter, the more specific  provision controls over the more general one." 
  Stevenson v. Capital Fire Mut. Aid Sys., Inc.,  163 Vt. 623, 625, 661 A.2d 86,88 (1995) (mem).  In broad terms, 27 V.S.A. § 101 provides for 

 

  the protection of homeownership from loss to creditors.  See Mercier, 149
  Vt. at 524, 546 A.2d   at 788.  The statutory authority to "encumber the
  real estate in accordance with the terms of the  [divorce] judgment"
  conveyed by 15 V.S.A. § 754 provides the court with the power to place a 
  lien on the marital home.  If the homestead exemption were to apply to the
  division of marital  property, the language of § 751, that "[a]ll property
  owned by either or both of the parties,  however and whenever acquired,
  shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the court" for division, 
  regardless of ownership or title, would be contravened.  The homestead
  exemption does not apply  in the context of a divorce and, accordingly, the
  court did not err in its division of martial  property by placing a $15,000
  lien on mother's real estate.