Cabot v. Cabot
[…] but instead argues that those findings do not support its decision to award
  physical rights and responsibilities to Ellen.  Specifically, Tom points to
  several findings regarding Ellen's attempts to limit or eliminate Tom's
  contact with the child and to interfere with the father-child relationship. 
  Based on these findings, the court concluded that, if awarded primary legal
  rights and responsibilities, Tom would be much more likely to support and
  foster the child's relationship with Ellen than Ellen would be to encourage
  the child's relationship with Tom.  See 15 V.S.A. § 665(b)(5) (one factor
  court must examine is "ability and disposition of each parent to foster a
  positive relationship and frequent and continuing contact with the other
  parent").  The court also concluded that Tom is able and willing to provide
  the child with love, affection, and guidance; to ensure that her basic
  physical needs are met; and to meet her present and future developmental
  needs.  See 15 V.S.A. § 665(b)(1)-(3) (court must consider these factors in