Cabot v. Cabot
[…] parents, insofar as they conflict with well-being of child, must yield). 
  The court was not free to punish Ellen for her behavior or reward Tom for
  his, but instead had to be guided by the needs of the child.  See Nickerson
  v. Nickerson, 158 Vt. 85, 90, 605 A.2d 1331, 1334 (1992) (attention should
  be focused on needs of child rather than actions of parents).

                              B. Ellen's Claim

       Ellen challenges the court's award of joint legal parental rights and
  responsibilities.  She argues that this provision of the court's order
  violates 15 V.S.A. § 665(a), which states in part: "When the parties cannot
  agree to divide or share parental rights and responsibilities, the court
  shall award parental rights and responsibilities primarily or solely to one
  parent."  As Tom and Ellen did not form an agreement to divide or share
  their parental rights and responsibilities, see 15 V.S.A. § 666, Ellen
  maintains that the court lacked authority under the statute to make a joint
  award.

       The court justified its order by noting that the parties, despite