Bigelow v. Bigelow
[…] court denied both requests, and it is from these denials that mother
  appeals.

       We begin by addressing mother's contention that the family court
  lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate a custody dispute between herself and
  grandparents, as part of an abuse-prevention proceeding, because
  grandfather did not have standing to file a relief-from-abuse petition on
  behalf of his grandchildren.(FN1)

       We agree that grandfather did not have standing to file a
  relief-from-abuse petition on behalf of his grandchildren under Vermont's
  Abuse Prevention Act (APA).  See 15 V.S.A. §§ 1101-1115.  This conclusion
  is based on the plain language of 15 V.S.A. § 1103(a), which provides that
  "[a]ny family or household member may seek relief from abuse by another
  family or household member on behalf of him or herself or his or her
  children by filing a complaint under this chapter."  (Emphasis added.) 
  This language does not encompass petitions by third parties, even
  grandparents, on behalf of minor children.  See Conn v. Middlebury Union
  High Sch., 162 Vt. 498, 503, 648 A.2d 1385, 1388 (1994) ("Where the meaning