Bradshaw v. Joseph
[…] he was eventually acquitted, suffering damages.

 

       Defendant moved for summary judgment, asserting that, as a public
  defender, he was a state employee, and thus, 12 V.S.A. § 5602 precluded a
  suit against him.  The court agreed and granted the motion.  This appeal
  followed.

       The sole question on appeal is whether a public defender is a "state
  employee" and therefore may not be sued for negligence while acting within
  the scope of his employment.  12 V.S.A. § 5602 provides that when any act
  or omission of a state employee, as defined in 3 V.S.A. § 1101, "is
  believed to have caused damage to property, injury to persons, or death,
  the exclusive right of action shall lie against the state" and suit against
  the employee is prohibited. A "state employee" is defined in § 1101 and
  "includes any elective or appointive officer or employee within the
  legislative, executive or judicial branches of state government or any
  former such employee or officer."  3 V.S.A. § 1101(b) (emphasis added). 
  The definition "includes, without limitation," eight categories of state
  employees, including state's attorneys.  Id.

       Although none of § 1101(b)'s subsections specifically mentions public