Bradshaw v. Joseph
[…] adequate system of legal representation for those charged by the government
  with criminal offenses was inherent in the public defender system from the
  outset.  It is a variant of numerous inter-branch conflicts that inhere in
  our system of separation of powers, including the clear paradox of having
  the judicial branch decide constitutional challenges to legislative
  enactments whereas the Legislature appropriates the funds
  
 

  that sustain the judicial branch.  The Legislature acknowledged the
  potential problem by providing in 13 V.S.A. § 5253(a) that "[n]o other
  official or agency of the state may supervise the defender general or
  assign [the defender general] duties in addition to those prescribed by
  this chapter."

       Categorizing public defenders as state employees for the purposes of §
  5602 is not likely to exacerbate potential conflicts, and given the
  generally scarce resources with which defenders' offices operate, may
  actually promote a vigorous and independent defense.  As one court has