In re West  (95-564); 165 Vt 445; 685 A.2d 1099
[…] The State contends that the Board erred in concluding that Article
  6(5) of the Agreement applies to information requested in the course of an
  Article 16 classification grievance.  In the State's view, Article 6(5) is
  expressly limited to situations in which VSEA acts "as exclusive bargaining
  agent," and the duties of an exclusive bargaining agent under the State
  Employees Labor Relations Act, 3 V.S.A. §§ 901-1007, are limited to
  negotiating agreements.

       According to the State, VSEA's role "as exclusive bargaining agent" is
  defined by 3 V.S.A. § 941(h), which provides that "[a] representative
  chosen by secret ballot for the purposes of collective bargaining by a
  majority of the votes cast shall be the exclusive representative of

 

  all the employees in such unit for a minimum of one year."  (Emphasis
  added.)  The Act defines "collective bargaining" to mean "the process of
  negotiating terms, tenure or conditions of employment between the state of
  Vermont . . . and representatives of employees with the intent to arrive at
  an agreement."  3 V.S.A. § 902(2) (emphasis added).