State v. Handson
[…] That portion of the trial court's order requiring the Office of the
  Defender General to pay for defendant's telephone calls from Northwest
  State Correctional facility is vacated; in all other respects, the order is
  affirmed.


                              FOR THE COURT:



                              _______________________________________
                              Associate Justice





  -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                  Footnotes

FN1.    In 1995, the Legislature amended 13 V.S.A. § 5231(2).  1995,
  No. 178 (Adj. Sess.), § 63.  Under the new provision, "[a]ny such necessary
  services and facilities of representation that exceed $1,500.00 per item
  must receive prior approval from the court after a hearing involving the
  parties."  Id.  The relevant proceedings in this case took place before the
  amendment and are not affected by the change.  Moreover, we see nothing in
  the new provision that affects our conclusion that the Defender General
  must pay for the necessary expenses of pro se indigent defendants.  In