ANR v. Handy Family Enterprises
[…] detrimental impact on those resources by outdoor advertising) and id.  483
(prohibiting indiscriminate use of outdoor advertising promotes public health
and welfare) with id., Chapter 151, Findings and Declaration of Intent
(declaring it necessary to control land use to insure that such use will not
be unduly detrimental to environment and will promote general welfare through
orderly growth and development) and id.  6086(a)(8) (before issuing land
use permit, district commission must find that proposed use will not
adversely affect area's scenic or natural beauty and aesthetics). Section
481(6), as it existed at the time of the events herein, defined "sign" as
"any structure, display, device or representation which is designed or used
to advertise or call attention to any . . . business . . . and is visible
from any highway." 

     In this case, the banners advertised that the building contained a
restaurant that was open for business.  The banners also advertised lunch and
dinner specials, and were visible from Routes 2 and 2A.  The banners,
therefore, plainly came within the common meaning of the term "sign."