Fortenberry v. City of Birmingham
[…] Mere knowledge of the incident resulting in injury does not satisfy the objectives of the notice-of-claim statute."

547 So. 2d at 458.

Section 11-47-23 contemplates the filing of a notice of a claim for damages with the city clerk. Although the filing of a notice of claim under the circumstances in Brasher may constitute substantial compliance with the requirements of §§ 11-47-23 and XX-XX-XXX, the complete failure to file such a notice does not.

AFFIRMED.

HORNSBY, C.J., and JONES, SHORES and KENNEDY, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 11-47-23 provides:

"All claims against the municipality (except bonds and interest coupons and claims for damages) shall be presented to the clerk for payment within two years from the accrual of said claim or shall be barred. Claims for damages growing out of torts shall be presented within six months from the accrual thereof or shall be barred." (Emphasis added.)

Section 11-47-192 provides: