Large v. City of Birmingham
[…] He submitted an injury report later that day.

Large continued to work through January 22, 1987. On March 5, 1987, he was placed on "injured with pay status," retroactive to January 23, 1987. On June 17, 1987, Large filed a notice of claim with the City. On October 26, 1987, Large sued the City for damages for injuries received during the course of his employment, claiming negligence and wantonness. The trial court dismissed the City, ruling that Large had failed to file a notice of claim with the City within six months, as is required under Code 1975, § 11-47-23, which reads:

"All claims against the municipality (except bonds and interest coupons and claims for damages) shall be presented to the clerk for payment within two years from the accrual of said claim or shall be barred. Claims for damages growing out of torts shall be presented within six months from the accrual thereof or shall be barred."

Code 1975, § 11-47-23.