Crandall v. City of Birmingham
[…] Amendments 375 and 397, amending § 110 and containing the redefinition of a local law, were not in effect at the time Act No. 257, containing the provisions included in § 659, was passed and are, therefore, not *80 applicable. Jefferson County v. Braswell, 407 So. 2d 115 (Ala.1981). We hold that § 659 is a local act, as defined by § 110 of the Constitution.

We agree with Crandall's argument quoted here from his brief:

"At the time of the passage of Act 257, § 12 [now Title 62, § 659 (Recompiled 1958)], §§ 1191 and 1275, Code of Alabama 1907 (carried forward to date as §§ 11-47-23 and -192, Code of Alabama 1975) already existed and addressed the same subject matter for all Alabama municipalities as follows: "§ 11-47-23. Limitation periods for presentation of claims against municipalities. "`All claims against the municipality (except bonds and interest coupons and claims for damages) shall be presented to the clerk for payment within two years from the accrual of said claim or shall be barred. Claims for damages growing out of torts shall be presented within six months from the accrual thereof or shall be barred. (Code 1907, 1191; Code 1923, 1907; Code 1940, T. 37, 476.) "`. . . .' "The only substantive difference between Title 62, § 659 and §§ 11-47-23 and -192 is the time allowed for presentment of a claim.... "The enactment of Act 257, § 12 (now Title 62, § 659), in variance of existing §§ 1191 and 1275 (now §§ 11-47-23 and -192) and the continued existence