2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 179 — Special Proceedings of a Criminal Nature; Sealing Records of Criminal Proceedings; Rewards; Forms
NRS 179.1165 Seizureof property: Requirement of process.
1. Except as provided in subsection 2, property thatis subject to forfeiture may only be seized by a law enforcement agency uponprocess issued by a magistrate having jurisdiction over the property.
2. A seizure of property may be made by a lawenforcement agency without process if:
(a) The seizure is incident to:
(1) An arrest;
(2) A search pursuant to a search warrant; or
(3) An inspection pursuant to a warrant for anadministrative inspection;
(b) The property is the subject of a final judgment ina proceeding for forfeiture;
(c) The law enforcement agency has probable cause tobelieve that the property is directly or indirectly dangerous to health orsafety; or
(d) The law enforcement agency has probable cause tobelieve that the property is subject to forfeiture.
(Added to NRS by 1985, 1466; A 1987, 1382)