2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 179 — Special Proceedings of a Criminal Nature; Sealing Records of Criminal Proceedings; Rewards; Forms
NRS 179.375 Information. An information may be in substantially the following form:
Information
State of Nevada }
}ss.
County of .................................................. }
In the ....................... court. The State ofNevada against A. B., C. D. district attorney within and for the County of........................ in the State aforesaid, in the name and by theauthority of the State of Nevada, informs the court that A. B. on the ........day of the month of ........... of the year ......., at the County of........................, did (here state offense) against the peace anddignity of the State of Nevada.
...............................................................................................
C.D., District Attorney
orC. D., District Attorney, by H. M., Deputy.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1465; A 2001, 42)