2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 179 — Special Proceedings of a Criminal Nature; Sealing Records of Criminal Proceedings; Rewards; Forms
NRS 179.045 Issuanceand contents; sealing information upon which warrant is based; time for servingwarrant.
1. A search warrant may issue only on affidavit oraffidavits sworn to before the magistrate and establishing the grounds forissuing the warrant or as provided in subsection 2. If the magistrate issatisfied that grounds for the application exist or that there is probablecause to believe that they exist, he shall issue a warrant identifying theproperty and naming or describing the person or place to be searched.
2. In lieu of the affidavit required by subsection 1,the magistrate may take an oral statement given under oath, which must berecorded in the presence of the magistrate or in his immediate vicinity by acertified court reporter or by electronic means, transcribed, certified by thereporter if he recorded it, and certified by the magistrate. The statement mustbe filed with the clerk of the court.
3. Upon a showing of good cause, the magistrate mayorder an affidavit or a recording of an oral statement given pursuant to thissection to be sealed. Upon a showing of good cause, a court may cause theaffidavit or recording to be unsealed.
4. After a magistrate has issued a search warrant,whether it is based on an affidavit or an oral statement given under oath, hemay orally authorize a peace officer to sign the name of the magistrate on aduplicate original warrant. A duplicate original search warrant shall be deemedto be a search warrant. It must be returned to the magistrate who authorizedthe signing of his name on it. The magistrate shall endorse his name and enterthe date on the warrant when it is returned to him. Any failure of themagistrate to make such an endorsement and entry does not in itself invalidatethe warrant.
5. The warrant must be directed to a peace officer inthe county where the warrant is to be executed. It must:
(a) State the grounds or probable cause for itsissuance and the names of the persons whose affidavits have been taken insupport thereof; or
(b) Incorporate by reference the affidavit or oralstatement upon which it is based.
The warrantmust command the officer to search forthwith the person or place named for theproperty specified.
6. The warrant must direct that it be served betweenthe hours of 7 a.m. and 7 p.m., unless the magistrate, upon a showing of goodcause therefor, inserts a direction that it be served at any time.
7. The warrant must designate the magistrate to whomit is to be returned.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1459; A 1975, 39; 1981, 1652;1993, 1412; 1997, 741)