2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 179 — Special Proceedings of a Criminal Nature; Sealing Records of Criminal Proceedings; Rewards; Forms
NRS 179.085 Motionfor return of property and to suppress evidence.
1. A person aggrieved by an unlawful search andseizure may move the court having jurisdiction where the property was seizedfor the return of the property and to suppress for use as evidence anything soobtained on the ground that:
(a) The property was illegally seized without warrant;
(b) The warrant is insufficient on its face;
(c) There was not probable cause for believing theexistence of the grounds on which the warrant was issued; or
(d) The warrant was illegally executed.
The judgeshall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to the decision of themotion.
2. If the motion is granted the property shall berestored unless otherwise subject to lawful detention and it shall not beadmissible evidence at any hearing or trial.
3. The motion to suppress evidence may also be made inthe court where the trial is to be had. The motion shall be made before trialor hearing unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was notaware of the grounds for the motion, but the court in its discretion mayentertain the motion at the trial or hearing.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1460)