2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 179 — Special Proceedings of a Criminal Nature; Sealing Records of Criminal Proceedings; Rewards; Forms
NRS 179.285 Ordersealing records: Effect; proceedings deemed never to have occurred; restorationof civil rights. Except as otherwise providedin NRS 179.301:
1. If the court orders a record sealed pursuant to NRS 176A.265, 179.245, 179.255,179.259 or 453.3365:
(a) All proceedings recounted in the record are deemednever to have occurred, and the person to whom the order pertains may properlyanswer accordingly to any inquiry, including, without limitation, an inquiryrelating to an application for employment, concerning the arrest, conviction,dismissal or acquittal and the events and proceedings relating to the arrest,conviction, dismissal or acquittal.
(b) The person is immediately restored to the followingcivil rights if his civil rights previously have not been restored:
(1) The right to vote;
(2) The right to hold office; and
(3) The right to serve on a jury.
2. Upon the sealing of his records, a person who isrestored to his civil rights must be given an official document whichdemonstrates that he has been restored to the civil rights set forth inparagraph (b) of subsection 1.
3. A person who has had his records sealed in thisState or any other state and whose official documentation of the restoration ofhis civil rights is lost, damaged or destroyed may file a written request witha court of competent jurisdiction to restore his civil rights pursuant to thissection. Upon verification that the person has had his records sealed, thecourt shall issue an order restoring the person to the civil rights to vote, tohold office and to serve on a jury. A person must not be required to pay a feeto receive such an order.
4. A person who has had his records sealed in thisState or any other state may present official documentation that he has beenrestored to his civil rights or a court order restoring his civil rights asproof that he has been restored to the right to vote, to hold office and toserve as a juror.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 956; A 1981, 1105; 1991, 304; 2001, 1169, 1694; 2001 Special Session,262; 2003, 312,316, 319, 2687)