2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 14 — Commencement of Actions
NRS 14.010 Noticeof pendency of actions affecting real property: Recording.
1. In an action for the foreclosure of a mortgage uponreal property, or affecting the title or possession of real property, theplaintiff, at the time of filing the complaint, and the defendant, at the timeof filing his answer, if affirmative relief is claimed in the answer, shallrecord with the recorder of the county in which the property, or some partthereof, is situated, a notice of the pendency of the action, containing thenames of the parties, the object of the action and a description of theproperty in that county affected thereby, and the defendant shall also in thenotice state the nature and extent of the relief claimed in the answer.
2. A notice of an action affecting real property,which is pending in any United States District Court for the District of Nevadamay be recorded and indexed in the same manner and in the same place as providedwith respect to actions pending in courts of this state.
3. From the time of recording only, except asotherwise provided in NRS 14.017, thependency of the action is constructive notice to a purchaser or encumbrancer ofthe property affected thereby. In case of the foreclosure of the mortgage, allpurchasers or encumbrancers, by unrecorded deed or other instrument in writingmade before the recording of the notice, and after the date of the mortgage,shall be deemed purchasers or encumbrancers after the recording of the notice,and subject thereto, unless NRS 14.017is applicable or they can show that, at the time of recording the notice, theplaintiff had actual notice of the purchase or encumbrance.
[1911 CPA 79; RL 5021; NCL 8577](NRS A 1969,22; 1983, 1849; 1987, 637; 2001, 1747)