2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 14 — Commencement of Actions
NRS 14.065 Exerciseof jurisdiction on any basis consistent with State and Federal Constitutions;service of summons to confer jurisdiction.
1. A court of this state may exercise jurisdictionover a party to a civil action on any basis not inconsistent with theConstitution of this state or the Constitution of the United States.
2. Personal service of summons upon a party outsidethis state is sufficient to confer upon a court of this state jurisdiction overthe party so served if the service is made by delivering a copy of the summons,together with a copy of the complaint, to the party served in the mannerprovided by statute or rule of court for service upon a person of like kindwithin this state.
3. The method of service provided in this section iscumulative, and may be utilized with, after or independently of other methodsof service.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 845; A 1983, 1503; 1993, 865;1995, 1041)