2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 179A — Records of Criminal History and Information Relating to Public Safety
NRS 179A.800 Enactment;text. The National Crime Prevention and PrivacyCompact is hereby ratified, enacted into law and entered into with all jurisdictionslegally joining in the Compact, in substantially the form set forth in thissection:
* * *
(d) Provide and maintain telecommunications links andrelated equipment necessary to support the criminal justice services set forthin this Compact.
(3) In carrying out their responsibilities under thisCompact, the FBI and each party state shall comply with III System rules,procedures, and standards duly established by the Council concerning recorddissemination and use, response times, data quality, system security, accuracy,privacy protection, and other aspects of III System operation.
(4) (a) Use of the III System for noncriminaljustice purposes authorized in this Compact must be managed so as not todiminish the level of services provided in support of criminal justicepurposes.
(b) Administration of Compact provisions may not reducethe level of service available to authorized noncriminal justice users on theeffective date of this Compact.
Article IV.Authorized Record Disclosures
(1) To the extent authorized by section 552a of Title5, United States Code (commonly known as the Privacy Act of 1974), the FBIshall provide on request criminal history records, excluding sealed recordinformation, to state criminal history record repositories for noncriminaljustice purposes allowed by federal statute, federal executive order, or astate statute which has been approved by the Attorney General and whichauthorizes national indexes checks.
(2) The FBI, to the extent authorized by section 552aof Title 5, United States Code (commonly known as the Privacy Act of 1974), andstate criminal history record repositories shall provide criminal historyrecords, excluding sealed record information, to criminal justice agencies andother governmental or nongovernmental agencies for noncriminal justice purposesallowed by federal statute, federal executive order, or a state statute thathas been approved by the Attorney General, that explicitly authorizes nationalindexes checks.
(3) Any record obtained under this Compact may be usedonly for the official purposes for which the record was requested. Each Compactofficer shall establish procedures, consistent with this Compact and withrules, procedures, and standards established by the Council under Article VI,which procedures shall protect the accuracy and privacy of the records andshall:
(a) Ensure that records obtained under this Compact areused only by authorized officials for authorized purposes;
(b) Require that subsequent record checks are requestedto obtain current information whenever a new need arises; and
(c) Ensure that record entries that may not legally beused for a particular noncriminal justice purpose are deleted from the responseand, if no information authorized for release remains, an appropriate norecord response is communicated to the requesting official.
Article V. RecordRequest Procedures
(1) Subject fingerprints or other approved forms ofpositive identification must be submitted with all requests for criminalhistory record checks for noncriminal justice purposes.
(2) Each request for a criminal history record checkutilizing the national indexes made under any approved state statute must besubmitted through that states criminal history record repository. A statecriminal history record repository shall process an interstate request fornoncriminal justice purposes through the national indexes only if the requestis transmitted through another state criminal history record repository or theFBI.
(3) Each request for criminal history record checksutilizing the national indexes made under federal authority must be submitted throughthe FBI or, if the state criminal history record repository consents to processfingerprint submissions, through the criminal history record repository in thestate in which the request originated. Direct access to the nationalidentification index by entities other than the FBI and state criminal historyrecords repositories may not be permitted for noncriminal justice purposes.
(4) A state criminal history record repository or theFBI:
(a) May charge a fee, in accordance with applicablelaw, for handling a request involving fingerprint processing for noncriminaljustice purposes; and
(b) May not charge a fee for providing criminal historyrecords in response to an electronic request for a record that does not involvea request to process fingerprints.
(5) (a) If a state criminal history recordrepository cannot positively identify the subject of a record request made fornoncriminal justice purposes, the request, together with fingerprints or otherapproved identifying information, must be forwarded to the FBI for a search ofthe national indexes.
(b) If, with respect to a request forwarded by a statecriminal history record repository under subsection (5)(a), the FBI positivelyidentifies the subject as having a III System-indexed record or records:
(i) The FBI shall so advise the state criminalhistory record repository; and
(ii) The state criminal history recordrepository is entitled to obtain the additional criminal history recordinformation from the FBI or other state criminal history record repositories.
Article VI.Establishment of Compact Council
(1) (a) There is established a Council to be knownas the Compact Council, which has the authority to promulgate rules andprocedures governing the use of the III System for noncriminal justicepurposes, not to conflict with FBI administration of the III System forcriminal justice purposes.
(b) The Council shall:
(i) Continue in existence as long as thisCompact remains in effect;
(ii) Be located, for administrative purposes,within the FBI; and
(iii) Be organized and hold its first meeting assoon as practicable after the effective date of this Compact.
* * *