State v. Kimmick
[…] that error was prejudicial.

       ¶  11.  Defendant's third argument is that the district court's
  sentence is illegal because reducing the maximum sentence through good-time
  credits under 28 V.S.A. § 811 (FN1) makes the effective maximum and
  minimum sentences the same, in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 7031.  Under 13
  V.S.A. § 7031(a), the district court must establish a maximum sentence in
  accordance with the maximum term fixed by law for the offense and may
  establish a minimum term that shall not be less than the minimum term fixed
  by law for the offense.  Section 7031 also directs that "the court imposing
  the sentence shall not fix the term of imprisonment."  We have construed
  the statute as prohibiting "a sentence with the same maximum and minimum
  terms of confinement."  State v. Bruley, 129 Vt. 124, 130, 274 A.2d 467,
  471 (1970).  Defendant argues that we should extend the Bruley holding to