State v. Lambert
[…] Footnotes


FN1.  Justice Morse sat for oral argument but did not participate in this
  decision.

FN2.  The statute provides:

    A person over the age of sixteen years, having the custody, charge
    or care of a child under ten years of age, who wilfully assaults,
    ill treats, neglects or abandons or exposes such child . . . in a
    manner to cause such child unnecessary suffering, or to endanger
    his health, shall be imprisoned not more than two years or fined
    not more than $500.00, or both.

  13 V.S.A. § 1304.


FN3.  In pertinent part, 13 V.S.A. § 7031(a) provides that when a person is
  sentenced to any term of imprisonment, the court "shall establish a maximum
  and may establish a minimum term for which such respondent may be held in
  imprisonment."

FN4. Defendant requests that this case be specifically remanded to a
  different judge for sentencing - implying that the original sentencing
  judge should be recused due to possible prejudice.  "A party seeking a
  trial judge's recusal must make a clear and affirmative showing of bias or