State v. Lambert
[…] a trial court cannot impose minimum and maximum sentences of identical
  length.  See State v. Bruley, 129 Vt. 124, 130, 274 A.2d 467, 471 (1970);
  In re Parent, 125 Vt. 475, 475, 218 A.2d 717, 717 (1965); see also 13
  V.S.A. § 7031(a) (enjoining courts from sentencing defendants for a fixed
  term unless term is fixed by statute).  The State responds that the
  decision to impose a minimum sentence is discretionary; thus, the failure
  to do so cannot be grounds for reversal.  We agree with the State's general
  assertion.  See 13 V.S.A. § 7031 (sentencing court "shall establish a
  maximum and may establish a minimum term for which such respondent may be
  held in imprisonment") (emphasis added); Bruley, 129 Vt. at 130, 274 A.2d 
  at 471 (noting 1970 amendment substituting permissive for mandatory
  language reflected legislative intent to make setting of minimum term
  discretionary such that "[court] could establish the maximum time for