In re Margaret Susan P.
[…] to cause harm  to the person whose identity is sought.  See id. § 6-112(d). 
  Since these subsections involve  examples of how the overall section is to
  be used, it necessarily follows that § 6-112 generally  authorizes the
  court to order access where the disclosure sections do not provide such
  access.  Cf.  In re Scheiber, ___ Vt. ___, ___, 724 A.2d 475, 476-78 (1998)
  (construing certain recreational  activities as "neither regulated nor
  contemplated" by zoning ordinance).

       This view of the purpose of § 6-112 is reinforced by the balancing
  factors contained in §  6-112(b).  Some of the balancing factors in §
  6-112(b) make sense only if they relate to court  discretion to order
  disclosure where there is no absolute right of access.  For example, the
  court 

 

  must consider as a factor "whether the individual about whom information is
  sought has filed a  request for nondisclosure under section 6-106."  15A
  V.S.A. § 6-112(b)(2).  Section 6-106  provides, however, that by filing a
  request for nondisclosure, a former parent prevents disclosure  of
  identifying information.  See also id. § 6-105(b)(2) (identifying
  information with respect to  adoptions finalized on or after July 1, 1986