In re Margaret Susan P.
[…] age of eighteen years.

       The extent of access for adult adoptees depends upon whether the
  person seeks  "nonidentifying information" or "identifying information." 
  "Identifying information" is defined  as information that "might establish
  the current whereabouts of an adoptee, the adoptee's former  parent or
  other family member, including full name, date and place of birth, and last
  known  address."  Id. § 1-101(10).  The term "nonidentifying information"
  is not defined.

       Access is greatest for nonidentifying information.  Section 6-104 (b)
  provides:



     Upon request by [an adult adoptee], the court that heard the 
     adoption petition, the agency that placed the adoptee for adoption, 
     or any other person who assisted in the adoption shall furnish a 
     detailed summary of any relevant report or information contained 
     in confidential reports in their possession about the adoptee, the 
     adoptee's former parents and the adoptee's genetic history, 
     including the information required by section 2-105 of this title.  
     This report shall exclude identifying information concerning an 
     individual who has not signed a waiver of confidentiality.

  Section 2-105(a) requires a parent or agency placing a child for adoption
  to provide to the  prospective adopting parent a social and health history
  of the child and a social and health history  of the child's parents and
  extended family.