In re Margaret Susan P.
[…] protect the  privacy interests of an adoption agency.  Thus, we do not
  believe that references to "the  individual" in the factors contained in §
  6-112(b) include the adoption agency or its employees.

                  E.  Nature of Detailed Summary of Records

       Because our resolution of the second issue requires further
  proceedings that may or may  not resolve the case, we examine the other
  issues raised by plaintiff.  Plaintiff argues first that she  has a right
  of access to a photocopy of defendant's records under § 6-104(b), which
  requires an  agency to furnish to an adult adoptee "a detailed summary of
  any relevant report or information  contained in confidential reports in
  their possession about the adoptee."  15A V.S.A. § 6-104(b).  The superior
  court found that the plain meaning of the term "detailed summary" does not
  include 

 

  photocopies of original records.  We agree with this conclusion.  See
  Random House Unabridged  Dictionary 1904 (2d ed. 1993) (summary is an