In re Margaret Susan P.
[…] The Act contains two authorizations of court actions to obtain
  disclosure of adoption  information.  The first authorizes a person "denied
  access to nonidentifying information to which  the individual is entitled"
  to petition the probate court for relief.  Id. § 6-104(e); see id. §
  1-101(6)  ("court" means probate court).  The second more generally allows
  a person denied nonidentifying  information, or an adoptee denied
  identifying information or a copy of a birth certificate, to file  a
  petition in the probate court to obtain the information being sought.  See
  id. § 6-112(a).  In  deciding whether to grant the petition, the court must
  consider a number of factors, including "the  reasons the information is
  sought" and the "expressed needs of the adoptee including the emotional 
  and mental health needs of the adoptee."  Id. § 6-112(b)(1), (5).

                            B.  Proceedings Below

       Next, we review the history of these proceedings, and the positions of
  the parties, in  relation to the statutory scheme.  This proceeding began