State v. O'Neill
[…] Attorney General, Montpelier, for plaintiff-appellee

       Oreste V. Valsangiacomo, Jr., of Valsangiacomo, Detora & McQuesten,
  P.C., Barre, for defendant-appellant O'Neill

       David C. Sleigh of Sleigh & Williams, St. Johnsbury, for
  defendant-appellant Trono


PRESENT:  Allen, C.J., Gibson, Dooley, Morse and Johnson, JJ.


       MORSE, J.   These consolidated interlocutory appeals arise from the
  Washington District Court's denial of defendants' motions to dismiss
  charges of obstruction of justice under 13 V.S.A. § 3015 ("[w]hoever . . .
  corruptly . . . obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede
  the due administration of justice" commits a crime).  Defendants, relying
  on the interpretation of a federal statute similar to Vermont's, claim that
  the existence of a pending judicial proceeding is an element of the crime. 
  The trial court ruled that a pending judicial proceeding is not a required