Benson v. Muscari
[…] intended to place himself within 1000 feet of 

 

  plaintiff.   Contrary to defendant's claim, he could not be convicted of an
  inadvertent violation of the  order.  Accordingly, we reject the argument
  that the order denied him due process of law. (FN1)

       Defendant also asserts that the court abused its discretion in
  imposing the 1000-foot buffer  zone.  The Abuse Prevention Act vests the
  trial court with broad discretion to craft "such orders as it  deems
  necessary to protect the plaintiff, the children or both." 15 V.S.A. §
  1103(c) (emphasis added).  Such orders may include "prohibiting the
  defendant from coming within a fixed distance of the  plaintiff [or] the
  children."  Id. § 1103(c)(1).  The dissenting Justice suggests that a
  smaller distance  might eliminate the likelihood of inadvertent violations
  and prove more "effective." Post, at 5.  As  noted, however, defendant
  could not be convicted of an inadvertent violation.