State v. Crown
[…] whether he understood himself  to be restricted from Karen Crown, or the
  residence, or both.  Defendant was charged with  violating the order, and
  on November 4, 1997, was found guilty.  This appeal followed.

       Defendant's first contention is that because the State did not produce
  evidence that he had  knowledge of the contents of the order, it did not
  prove all elements of the crime.  The knowledge  element is critical, he
  argues, because he could not read the order himself.   The applicable 
  statute, 13 V.S.A. § 1030(a), provides in relevant part:

 


     A person who commits an act prohibited by a court or who fails 
     to perform an act ordered by a court in violation of an abuse 
     prevention order under chapter 21 of Title 15 or chapter 69 of 
     Title 33, after the person has been served notice of the contents 
     of the order as provided in those chapters; or a foreign abuse 
     prevention order issued by a court in any other state, federally 
     recognized Indian tribe, territory or possession of the United 
     States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or the District of 
     Columbia; shall be imprisoned not more than one year or fined 
     not more than $5,000.00, or both.

  13 V.S.A. § 1030(a) (emphasis added).  A relief-from-abuse order "shall be
  served in accordance  with the rules of civil procedure."  15 V.S.A. §
  1105(a).  Nothing in the Vermont Rules of Civil  Procedure impose upon the