Begins v. Begins
[…] supported by the evidence, nor its conclusions if supported by the
  findings.  See Johnson v. Johnson, 163 Vt. 491, 496, 659 A.2d 1149, 1152
  (1995).  Conclusions that are not supported by

 

  the court's findings, however, cannot be sustained.  See Bisson v. Ward,
  160 Vt. 343, 350, 628 A.2d 1256, 1261 (1993).

       The court's paramount consideration in awarding parental rights and
  responsibilities is the best interests of the child.  See Bissonette v.
  Gambrel, 152 Vt. 67, 70, 564 A.2d 600, 602 (1989); 15 V.S.A. § 665(b).  A
  critical statutory factor guiding the court's determination is "the ability
  and disposition of each parent to foster a positive relationship and
  frequent and continuing contact with the other parent, including physical
  contact, except where contact will result in harm to the child or to a
  parent."  15 V.S.A. § 665(b)(5).  Other statutory factors, including of
  course the child's relationship with the primary care provider, must be
  weighed in the balance, and may in certain cases be decisive.  See
  Bissonette, 152 Vt. at 70, 564 A.2d  at 601-602 (evidence that mother had