Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources v. Upper Valley Regional Landfill, Corp.
[…] "Absent a compelling indication that an agency has misinterpreted the
  statute it has been charged to execute, we will defer to the agency's
  judgment." Lemieux v. Tri-State Lotto Comm'n, 164 Vt. 110, 112-13, 666 A.2d 1170, 1172 (1995).  We are "reluctant to substitute our judgment for the
  experience and expertise of an agency."  Id. at 112, 666 A.2d  at 1172.
  Thus, as we have consistently held, agency actions enjoy a presumption of
  validity.  Id. at 113, 666 A.2d  at 1172.

       The superior court action was filed under § 6610a(a), which provides:
  "The action the secretary may take includes, but is not limited to: (1) . .
  . issuing an order directing . . . such steps as are necessary," including
  "permanent or temporary cessation of operation; and (2) requesting that the
  attorney general . . . commence an action for injunctive relief, or for the
  imposition of penalties and fines."  (Emphasis added.)  The administrative
  enforcement action

 

  was brought under § 6610a(c), which parallels the language of subsection
  (a) but applies only to those waste management facilities that are exempt
  from having to obtain an Act 250 permit for closure operations.