Secretary, Agency of Natural Resources v. Upper Valley Regional Landfill, Corp.
[…] to the district commission, and to implement the approved closure plan on
  schedule. It also requested civil fines.  The landfill filed a counterclaim
  against the State and a third-party action against thirteen entities
  including ANR for contribution for the cost of closure and post-closure
  operations.

       In 1994, the Legislature amended Act 250 to provide: "No permit or
  permit amendment is required for closure operations at an unlined landfill
  which began disposal operations prior to July 1, 1992 and which has been
  ordered closed under section 6610a . . . ."  1993, No. 208

 

  (Adj. Sess.), § 4 (codified at 10 V.S.A. § 6081(h)).  Simultaneously, the
  Legislature amended 10 V.S.A. § 6610a to allow the Secretary of ANR to take
  action against a disposal facility that "has failed to perform closure and
  post-closure operations as deemed necessary by the secretary to preserve
  and protect the air, groundwater, surface water, public health and the
  environment." 1993, No. 208 (Adj. Sess.), § 4 (codified at 10 V.S.A. §
  6610a(c)).

       In July 1995, the Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC)
  initiated the action that is the subject of this appeal.  It issued a
  proposed order under § 6610a(c), alleging violations of various