Parker v. Gorczyk
[…] determine whether any of  the six specified statutory criteria warrant
  granting furlough for particular prisoners.  Plaintiffs  contend that their
  view is supported by other related statutory provisions denoting the
  purposes  of the Department and the responsibilities of the Commissioner. 
  See 28 V.S.A. § 1(b)  (Department shall strive to develop and implement
  comprehensive program that will confine  frequent dangerous offenders but
  will seek to prepare offenders for reintegration into  community); 28
  V.S.A. § 102(c)(3), (8) (among responsibilities of Commissioner is to
  establish 

 

  "a program of treatment designed as far as practicable to prepare and
  assist each inmate . . . to  participate as a citizen of the state and
  community," and "to establish a program for each inmate  upon his
  commitment to the facility and to review the program of each inmate at
  regular intervals  and to effect necessary and desirable changes in the
  inmate's program of treatment").  Finally,  according to plaintiffs, the
  fact that, functionally, each inmate's chances of obtaining parole  depend
  upon his having achieved furlough status demonstrates that the Legislature
  intended §  808(a) to require individualized assessments with respect to
  that status.