Parker v. Gorczyk
[…] but also "establish as its primary objective the disciplined  preparation
  of offenders for their responsible roles in the open community."  28 V.S.A.
  § 1(b)  (emphasis added).  Absolute exclusion of any class of inmates from
  consideration for furlough  before their minimum release date ignores this
  primary objective.

       Second, the Court has failed to reconcile 28 V.S.A. § 808(a) with 13
  V.S.A. § 11a.    Section 11a establishes a mechanism through which the
  State may seek greater penalties for those  persons convicted of a third
  "felony crime of violence."  Section 11a(e) specifically provides:  "No
  person who receives a minimum sentence under this section shall be eligible
  for early  release or furlough until the expiration of the minimum
  section."  13 V.S.A. § 11a(e).  Statutes  are to be considered in relation
  to one another when they "deal with the same subject matter or  have the
  same objective or purpose."  Board of Trustees of Kellogg-Hubbard Library,
  Inc. v.