Parker v. Gorczyk
[…] Under § 808(a),
  the Commissioner has discretion to grant a furlough to "an  inmate" after
  determining that "the inmate" will be trustworthy.  The use of the singular
  articles  "an" and "the" prior to "inmate" by the Legislature denotes the
  individual significance of each  inmate, plainly indicating the
  Commissioner's obligation to individually assess the merits for  granting
  furlough status. 	

       In another statute, the Legislature provided the Commissioner with
  discretion for  addressing medical furloughs.  See 28 V.S.A. § 808(f)
  ("commissioner shall develop a policy  regarding the application for,
  standards for eligibility of and supervision of persons on medical 
  furlough").  Had the Legislature wanted to grant the Commissioner the
  authority to develop  standards for inmate eligibility for general
  furloughs, it would have done so.  It did not, and the  class of inmates
  excluded in this case are entitled to the attention the Legislature asked