Parker v. Gorczyk
[…] trust."  As this Court stated in  Conway v. Cumming, 161 Vt. 113, 118, 636 A.2d 735, 738 (1993), § 808(a) contains "no  limitations on the
  discretionary authority granted to the Commissioner."

       More significantly, even assuming that § 808 required an
  individualized assessment of  each inmate's furlough eligibility, it
  contains no limitations on the Commissioner's discretion in  determining
  when to make such individualized assessments.  The Legislature knows how to 
  impose such limitations, but chose not to do so with respect to the
  furlough statute.  Cf. 28  V.S.A. § 501(2) ("If the inmate's sentence has a
  minimum term, the inmate shall be eligible for  parole consideration after
  the inmate has served the minimum term of the sentence less any  reductions
  in term for good behavior.").

       The challenged policy sets forth eligibility requirements that prevent
  plaintiffs from  obtaining furlough prior to completion of their minimum
  sentences, but does not preclude the  Commissioner from exercising his