Kellogg-Hubbard Library v. Labor Relations Board
[…] statute is plain on its face, however, no construction is necessary.
 Paquette v. Paquette, 146 Vt. 83, 86, 499 A.2d 23, 26 (1985).  Indeed, the
 purpose of construing related statutes in pari materia is to determine the
 legislative intent where the statute at issue is ambiguous.  General Elec.
 Co. v. Southern Constr. Co., 383 F.2d 135, 138 (5th Cir. 1967).  Here, the
 majority construes the SLRA and SELRA in pari materia to create ambiguity
 and then resolves it by invoking legislative intent from a 1976 amendment to
 SELRA codified at 3 V.S.A. { 924(d).  Section 924(d) states:
             In addition to its responsibilities under this chapter,
           the board shall carry out the responsibilities given to
           it under [SLRA] and when doing so shall exercise the
           powers and follow the procedures set out in that chapter.
           The board shall also carry out the responsibilities given
           to it under [the Municipal Employees Labor Relations Act
           (MERA)] and when so doing shall exercise the powers and
           follow the procedures set out in that chapter. (Emphasis
           added.)
      This subsection requires the Board to follow the procedures set out in
 the specific statute under which it is acting.  It does not indicate a
 legislative intent to extend the broad right of appeal provided in SELRA to
 persons bringing actions under the SLRA; it does not even address the right
 of appeal.  If { 924(d) sheds any light on the issue in this case, it