Conway v. Cumming
[…] Vermont law as a state-created liberty interest.
                                     II.
      Plaintiff next argues that his termination from the furlough release
 and sex-offender programs was "punishment" for alleged sexual activity with
 an inmate and that but for charges of such sexual activity no basis would
 have existed for termination.  He contends that his statutory rights were
 violated when proper disciplinary procedures were not followed.  The
 Legislature has established procedures to govern the discipline and control
 of inmates.  See 28 V.S.A. {{ 851-855.  Section 851 provides in relevant
 part that "[n]o inmate shall be punished except under the order of the
 officer or of a deputy designated by him for the purpose, nor shall any
 punishment be imposed otherwise than in accordance with the provisions of
 this subchapter."  In cases where disciplinary segregation or the loss of
 good time might be involved, inmates have a right to a hearing, to notice of
 the charge, to confront the person bringing the charge, to be present and be
 heard, to examine witnesses, and to assistance from an employee of the