2021 New York Laws
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 3 - Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
Title P - Procedures for Securing Attendance at Criminal Actions and Proceedings of Defendants and Witnesses Under Control of Court--Recognizance, Bail
Article 510 - Recognizance, Bail and Commitment-Determination of Application for Recognizance or Bail, Issuance of Securing Orders, and Related Matters
510.30 - Application for Securing Order; Rules of Law and Criteria Controlling Det Ermination.
Universal Citation: NY Crim Pro L § 510.30 (2021)
§ 510.30 Application  for  securing  order;  rules  of  law and criteria
           controlling determination.
  1. With respect to any principal,  the  court  in  all  cases,  unless
otherwise  provided  by  law, must impose the least restrictive kind and
degree of control  or  restriction  that  is  necessary  to  secure  the
principal's  return  to court when required. In determining that matter,
the court must, on the basis of available information, consider and take
into account information about the principal that  is  relevant  to  the
principal's return to court, including:
(a) The principal's activities and history;
(b) If the principal is a defendant, the charges facing the principal;
(c) The principal's criminal conviction record if any;
(d) The principal's record of previous adjudication as a juvenile delinquent, as retained pursuant to section 354.2 of the family court act, or, of pending cases where fingerprints are retained pursuant to section 306.1 of such act, or a youthful offender, if any;
(e) The principal's previous record with respect to flight to avoid criminal prosecution;
(f) If monetary bail is authorized, according to the restrictions set forth in this title, the principal's individual financial circumstances, and, in cases where bail is authorized, the principal's ability to post bail without posing undue hardship, as well as his or her ability to obtain a secured, unsecured, or partially secured bond;
(g) Where the principal is charged with a crime or crimes against a member or members of the same family or household as that term is defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of this title, the following factors:
(i) any violation by the principal of an order of protection issued by any court for the protection of a member or members of the same family or household as that term is defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of this title, whether or not such order of protection is currently in effect; and
(ii) the principal's history of use or possession of a firearm; and
(h) If the principal is a defendant, in the case of an application for a securing order pending appeal, the merit or lack of merit of the appeal. 2. Where the principal is a defendant-appellant in a pending appeal from a judgment of conviction, the court must also consider the likelihood of ultimate reversal of the judgment. A determination that the appeal is palpably without merit alone justifies, but does not require, a denial of the application, regardless of any determination made with respect to the factors specified in subdivision one of this section. 3. When bail or recognizance is ordered, the court shall inform the principal, if the principal is a defendant charged with the commission of a felony, that the release is conditional and that the court may revoke the order of release and may be authorized to commit the principal to the custody of the sheriff in accordance with the provisions of subdivision two of section 530.60 of this chapter if the principal commits a subsequent felony while at liberty upon such order.