2019 New York Laws
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 3 - Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
Title P - Procedures for Securing Attendance at Criminal Actions and Proceedings of Defendants and Witnesses Under Control of Court--Recognizance, Bail
Article 510 - Recognizance, Bail and Commitment-Determination of Application for Recognizance or Bail, Issuance of Securing Orders, and Related Matters
510.30 - Application for Securing Order; Rules of Law and Criteria Controlling Det Ermination.
Universal Citation: NY Crim Pro L § 510.30 (2019)
* § 510.30 Application  for  recognizance  or  bail;  rules  of  law and
             criteria controlling determination.
  1. Determinations of applications for recognizance or bail are not  in
all  cases discretionary but are subject to rules, prescribed in article
five hundred thirty and other provisions of  law  relating  to  specific
kinds  of  criminal  actions and proceedings, providing (a) that in some
circumstances such an application must as a matter of  law  be  granted,
(b)  that  in  others  it  must  as  a  matter  of law be denied and the
principal committed to or retained in the custody of  the  sheriff,  and
(c)  that  in  others  the  granting  or  denial  thereof is a matter of
judicial discretion.
  2. To the extent that the issuance of an order of recognizance or bail
and the terms thereof are matters of discretion rather than of  law,  an
application  is  determined  on  the  basis of the following factors and
criteria:
(a) With respect to any principal, the court must consider the kind and degree of control or restriction that is necessary to secure his court attendance when required. In determining that matter, the court must, on the basis of available information, consider and take into account:
(i) The principal's character, reputation, habits and mental condition;
(ii) His employment and financial resources; and
(iii) His family ties and the length of his residence if any in the community; and
(iv) His criminal record if any; and
(v) His record of previous adjudication as a juvenile delinquent, as retained pursuant to section 354.2 of the family court act, or, of pending cases where fingerprints are retained pursuant to section 306.1 of such act, or a youthful offender, if any; and
(vi) His previous record if any in responding to court appearances when required or with respect to flight to avoid criminal prosecution; and
(vii) Where the principal is charged with a crime or crimes against a member or members of the same family or household as that term is defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of this title, the following factors:
(A) any violation by the principal of an order of protection issued by any court for the protection of a member or members of the same family or household as that term is defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of this title, whether or not such order of protection is currently in effect; and
(B) the principal's history of use or possession of a firearm; and
(viii) If he is a defendant, the weight of the evidence against him in the pending criminal action and any other factor indicating probability or improbability of conviction; or, in the case of an application for bail or recognizance pending appeal, the merit or lack of merit of the appeal; and
(ix) If he is a defendant, the sentence which may be or has been imposed upon conviction.
* * *