2021 New York Laws
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 3 - Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
Title P - Procedures for Securing Attendance at Criminal Actions and Proceedings of Defendants and Witnesses Under Control of Court--Recognizance, Bail
Article 510 - Recognizance, Bail and Commitment-Determination of Application for Recognizance or Bail, Issuance of Securing Orders, and Related Matters
510.20 - Application for a Change in Securing Order.
Universal Citation: NY Crim Pro L § 510.20 (2021)
  1.  Upon  any  occasion  when a court has issued a securing order with
respect to a principal and the principal is confined in the  custody  of
the  sheriff  as  a  result of the securing order or a previously issued
securing order, the principal may make an application for  recognizance,
release under non-monetary conditions or bail.
  2.  (a)  The principal is entitled to representation by counsel in the
making and  presentation  of  such  application.  If  the  principal  is
financially  unable  to obtain counsel, counsel shall be assigned to the
principal.
(b) Upon such application, the principal must be accorded an opportunity to be heard, present evidence and to contend that an order of recognizance, release under non-monetary conditions or, where authorized, bail must or should issue, that the court should release the principal on the principal's own recognizance or under non-monetary conditions rather than fix bail, and that if bail is authorized and fixed it should be in a suggested amount and form.