2021 New York Laws
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 3 - Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
Title P - Procedures for Securing Attendance at Criminal Actions and Proceedings of Defendants and Witnesses Under Control of Court--Recognizance, Bail
* * *
whenever the principal's attendance may be required and  to  be  at  all
times  amenable  to  the  orders  and  processes  of  the court. If such
principal is in the custody of the sheriff or at liberty  upon  bail  at
the  time  of  the  order,  the  court must direct that the principal be
discharged  from  such  custody  or,  as  the  case  may  be,  that  the
principal's bail be exonerated.
  2.  Upon  the  issuance of an order fixing bail, where authorized, and
upon the posting thereof, the court must examine the bail  to  determine
whether  it  complies with the order. If it does, the court must, in the
absence of  some  factor  or  circumstance  which  in  law  requires  or
authorizes  disapproval  thereof,  approve  the  bail  and  must issue a
certificate of release, authorizing the principal to be at liberty, and,
if the principal is in the custody of the sheriff at the time, directing
the sheriff to discharge the principal therefrom. If the bail  fixed  is
not  posted, or is not approved after being posted, the court must order
that the principal be committed to the custody of the  sheriff.  In  the
event  of  any  such  non-approval,  the court shall explain promptly in
writing the reasons therefor.
  3. Non-monetary conditions of  release  shall  be  individualized  and
established  in  writing  by the court. At future court appearances, the
court shall consider  a  lessening  of  conditions  or  modification  of
conditions to a less burdensome form based on the principal's compliance
with  such conditions of release. In the event of alleged non-compliance
with the conditions of release in an important respect, pursuant to this
subdivision, additional conditions may be imposed by the court,  on  the
record  or  in writing, only after notice of the facts and circumstances
of such alleged  non-compliance,  reasonable  under  the  circumstances,
affording  the  principal and the principal's attorney and the people an
opportunity to present relevant, admissible evidence, relevant witnesses
and to cross-examine witnesses, and a finding by  clear  and  convincing
evidence  that  the  principal  violated  a  condition  of release in an
important respect. Following such a finding, in determining  whether  to
impose   additional  conditions  for  non-compliance,  the  court  shall
consider  and  may  select  conditions  consistent  with   the   court's
obligation  to impose the least restrictive condition or conditions that
will reasonably assure the defendant's return to court. The court  shall
explain  on  the  record or in writing the reasons for its determination
and for any changes to the conditions imposed.
  4. (a) Electronic monitoring of a principal's location may be  ordered
only if the court finds, after notice, an opportunity to be heard and an
individualized determination explained on the record or in writing, that
* * *