2021 New York Laws
CPL - Criminal Procedure
Part 3 - Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
Title P - Procedures for Securing Attendance at Criminal Actions and Proceedings of Defendants and Witnesses Under Control of Court--Recognizance, Bail
Article 510 - Recognizance, Bail and Commitment-Determination of Application for Recognizance or Bail, Issuance of Securing Orders, and Related Matters
510.40 - Court Notification to Principal of Conditions of Release and of Alleged Violations of Conditions of Release.
Universal Citation: NY Crim Pro L § 510.40 (2021)
§ 510.40 Court notification to principal of conditions of release and of
           alleged violations of conditions of release.
  1.  Upon  ordering that a principal be released on the principal's own
recognizance, or released under non-monetary conditions, or, if bail has
been fixed, upon  the  posting  of  bail,  the  court  must  direct  the
principal  to  appear  in  the  criminal  action  or proceeding involved
whenever the principal's attendance may be required and  to  be  at  all
times  amenable  to  the  orders  and  processes  of  the court. If such
principal is in the custody of the sheriff or at liberty  upon  bail  at
the  time  of  the  order,  the  court must direct that the principal be
discharged  from  such  custody  or,  as  the  case  may  be,  that  the
principal's bail be exonerated.
  2.  Upon  the  issuance of an order fixing bail, where authorized, and
upon the posting thereof, the court must examine the bail  to  determine
whether  it  complies with the order. If it does, the court must, in the
absence of  some  factor  or  circumstance  which  in  law  requires  or
authorizes  disapproval  thereof,  approve  the  bail  and  must issue a
certificate of release, authorizing the principal to be at liberty, and,
if the principal is in the custody of the sheriff at the time, directing
the sheriff to discharge the principal therefrom. If the bail  fixed  is
not  posted, or is not approved after being posted, the court must order
that the principal be committed to the custody of the  sheriff.  In  the
event  of  any  such  non-approval,  the court shall explain promptly in
writing the reasons therefor.
  3. Non-monetary conditions of  release  shall  be  individualized  and
established  in  writing  by the court. At future court appearances, the
court shall consider  a  lessening  of  conditions  or  modification  of
conditions to a less burdensome form based on the principal's compliance
with  such conditions of release. In the event of alleged non-compliance
with the conditions of release in an important respect, pursuant to this
subdivision, additional conditions may be imposed by the court,  on  the
record  or  in writing, only after notice of the facts and circumstances
of such alleged  non-compliance,  reasonable  under  the  circumstances,
affording  the  principal and the principal's attorney and the people an
opportunity to present relevant, admissible evidence, relevant witnesses
and to cross-examine witnesses, and a finding by  clear  and  convincing
* * *