2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 687B — Contracts of Insurance
NRS 687B.350 Renewalwith altered terms.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, aninsurer shall not renew a policy on different terms, including different rates,unless the insurer notifies the insured in writing of the different terms orrates at least 30 days before the expiration of the policy. If the insurerfails to provide adequate and timely notice, the insurer shall renew the policyat the expiring terms and rates:
(a) For a period that is equal to the expiring term ifthe agreed term is 1 year or less; or
(b) For 1 year if the agreed term is more than 1 year.
2. The provisions of this section do not apply to apolicy of industrial insurance.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1725; A 1995, 1747; 2003, 3314)