2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 687B — Contracts of Insurance
NRS 687B.120 Filingand approval of forms.
1. No life or health insurance policy or contract,annuity contract form, policy form, health care plan or plan for dental care,whether individual, group or blanket, including those to be issued by a healthmaintenance organization, organization for dental care or prepaid limitedhealth service organization, or application form where a written application isrequired and is to be made a part of the policy or contract, or printed rideror endorsement form or form of renewal certificate, or form of individualcertificate or statement of coverage to be issued under group or blanketcontracts, or by a health maintenance organization, organization for dentalcare or prepaid limited health service organization, may be delivered or issuedfor delivery in this state, unless the form has been filed with and approved bythe Commissioner. This subsection does not apply to any special rider orendorsement which relates to the manner of distribution of benefits or to thereservation of rights and benefits under life or health insurance policies,which special riders or endorsements are used at the request of the individualpolicyholder, contract holder or certificate holder. As to group insurancepolicies effectuated and delivered outside this state but covering personsresident in this state, the group certificates to be delivered or issued fordelivery in this state must be filed, for informational purposes only, with theCommissioner at his request.
2. Every such filing must be made not less than 45days in advance of any such delivery. At the expiration of 45 days the form sofiled shall be deemed approved unless prior thereto it has been affirmativelyapproved or disapproved by order of the Commissioner. Approval of any such formby the Commissioner constitutes a waiver of any unexpired portion of suchwaiting period. The Commissioner may extend by not more than an additional 30days the period within which he may so affirmatively approve or disapprove anysuch form, by giving notice to the insurer of the extension before expirationof the initial 45-day period. At the expiration of any such period as soextended, and in the absence of prior affirmative approval or disapproval, anysuch form shall be deemed approved. The Commissioner may at any time, after noticeand for cause shown, withdraw any such approval.
3. Any order of the Commissioner disapproving any suchform or withdrawing a previous approval must state the grounds therefor and theparticulars thereof in such detail as reasonably to inform the insurer thereof.Any such withdrawal of a previously approved form is effective at theexpiration of such a period, not less than 30 days after the giving of noticeof withdrawal, as the Commissioner in such notice prescribes.
4. The Commissioner may, by order, exempt from therequirements of this section for so long as he deems proper any insurancedocument or form or type thereof specified in the order, to which, in hisopinion, this section may not practicably be applied, or the filing andapproval of which are, in his opinion, not desirable or necessary for theprotection of the public.
5. Appeals from orders of the Commissionerdisapproving any such form or withdrawing a previous approval may be taken asprovided in NRS 679B.310 to 679B.370, inclusive.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1716; A 1993, 2398; 1995,1624)