2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 260 — County Public Defenders
NRS 260.060 Magistrateor district court may appoint and compensate other defense counsel. For cause, the magistrate or district court may, on itsown motion or upon motion of the public defender or the indigent person, appointand compensate out of county funds an attorney other than, or in addition to,the public defender to represent such indigent person at any stage of theproceedings or on appeal in accordance with the laws of this state pertainingto the appointment of counsel to represent indigent criminal defendants.
(Added to NRS by 1965, 598; A 1969, 479)