2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 248 — Sheriffs
NRS 248.100 Attendanceat sessions of district court; duty to obey lawful orders of district court;execute process, writs and warrants unless authorize constable to do so.
1. The sheriff shall:
(a) Attend in person, or by deputy, all sessions of thedistrict court in his county.
(b) Obey all the lawful orders and directions of thesame.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2,execute the process, writs or warrants of courts of justice, judicial officersand coroners, when delivered to him for that purpose.
2. The sheriff may authorize the constable of theappropriate township to receive and execute the process, writs or warrants ofcourts of justice, judicial officers and coroners.
[6:38:1861; A 1873, 115; B 2957; BH 2124; C 2245; RL 1648; NCL 2149](NRS A 2001, 1455)