2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 245 — Counties: Officers and Employees Generally
NRS 245.140 Certificationof cause of certain vacancies. Whenever a vacancyoccurs in any county office, except in cases of resignation, the clerk of theboard of county commissioners of the county where such officer exercised theduties of his office, if confined to a single county, and if not thus confined,then the clerk of the board of county commissioners, where such officer lastresided, previous to the occurring of such vacancy, shall certify to the boardof county commissioners the cause of such vacancy. If such vacancy occurs fromthe confirmed insanity of the incumbent, or from his conviction of a felony, oran offense involving a violation of his official bond or oath, the clerk of theboard of county commissioners shall also accompany his certificate with a certifiedcopy of a judgment found upon the commission of lunacy, or a certified copy ofthe record of conviction for such felony or offense, as the case may be.
[Part 39:108:1866; B 2637; BH 1674; C 1820; RL 2803; NCL 4803]