2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 245 — Counties: Officers and Employees Generally
NRS 245.043 Annualsalaries of elected county officers.
1. As used in this section:
(a) County includes Carson City.
(b) County commissioner includes the Mayor andsupervisors of Carson City.
2. Except as otherwise provided by any special law,the elected officers of the counties of this State are entitled to receiveannual salaries in the base amounts specified in the following table. Theannual salaries are in full payment for all services required by law to beperformed by such officers. Except as otherwise provided by law, all fees andcommissions collected by such officers in the performance of their duties mustbe paid into the county treasury each month without deduction of any nature.
ANNUAL SALARIES
District County County County County Public
Class County Attorney Sheriff Clerk Assessor Recorder Treasurer Administrator
1 Clark $155,745 $134,263 $91,138 $91,138 $91,138 $91,138 $91,138
2 Washoe 137,485 110,632 83,543 83,543 83,543 83,543 83,543
3 Carson City 98,707 81,846 65,012 65,012 -------- 65,012 --------
Churchill 98,707 81,846 65,012 65,012 65,012 -------- --------
Douglas 98,707 81,846 65,012 65,012 65,012 -------- --------
Elko 98,707 81,846 65,012 65,012 65,012 65,012 --------
Humboldt 98,707 81,846 65,012 65,012 65,012 65,012 --------
Lyon 98,707 81,846 65,012 65,012 65,012 -------- --------
Nye 98,707 81,846 65,012 65,012 65,012 65,012 --------
4 Lander 93,223 73,662 54,227 54,227 54,227 54,227 --------
White Pine 93,223 73,662 54,227 54,227 54,227 54,227 --------
5 Eureka 82,256 58,929 48,607 48,607 48,607 -------- --------
Lincoln 82,256 58,929 48,607 48,607 48,607 48,607 --------
Mineral 82,256 58,929 48,607 48,607 48,607 -------- --------
Pershing 82,256 58,929 48,607 48,607 48,607 -------- --------
Storey 82,256 58,929 48,607 48,607 48,607 -------- --------
6 Esmeralda 65,314 52,382 42,531 42,531 42,531 -------- --------
3. A board of county commissioners may, by a vote ofat least a majority of all the members of the board, set the annual salary forthe county commissioners of that county, but in no event may the annual salaryexceed an amount which equals 126.65 percent of the amount of the annual salaryfor the county commissioners of that county that was in effect by operation ofstatute on January 1, 2003.
(Added to NRS by 1969, 1460; A 1973, 1777; 1975,1479; 1977, 1322; 1979, 152, 1392; 1981, 1153, 1156, 1997, 1999; 1985, 1610;1987, 54, 113, 115, 2309; 1989, 244, 2127, 2130; 1995, 2517; 2003, 2678)