2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 172 — Proceedings After Commitment and Before Indictment
NRS 172.135 Evidencereceivable before grand jury.
1. In the investigation of a charge, for the purposeof either presentment or indictment, the grand jury can receive no otherevidence than such as is given by witnesses produced and sworn before them orfurnished by legal documentary evidence or by the deposition of witnesses takenas provided in this title, except that the grand jury may receive any of thefollowing:
(a) An affidavit or declaration from an expert witnessor other person described in NRS 50.315in lieu of his personal testimony or deposition.
(b) An affidavit of an owner, possessor or occupant ofreal or personal property or other person described in NRS 172.137 in lieu of his personaltestimony or deposition.
2. The grand jury can receive none but legal evidence,and the best evidence in degree, to the exclusion of hearsay or secondaryevidence.
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1409; A 1975, 649; 1983, 1917;1993, 86, 549; 1999,164)