2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 52 — Documentary and Other Physical Evidence
NRS 52.015 Authenticationor identification required.
1. The requirement of authentication or identificationas a condition precedent to admissibility is satisfied by evidence or othershowing sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what itsproponent claims.
2. The provisions of NRS52.025 to 52.105, inclusive, areillustrative and not restrictive examples of authentication or identificationwhich conform to the requirements of this section.
3. Every authentication or identification isrebuttable by evidence or other showing sufficient to support a contraryfinding.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 798)