2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 52 — Documentary and Other Physical Evidence
NRS 52.305 Marksinstead of signatures; witnesses.
1. The signature of a party, when required to awritten instrument, is equally valid if the party cannot write, if:
(a) The person makes his mark;
(b) The name of the person making the mark is writtennear it; and
(c) The mark is witnessed by a person who writes hisown name as a witness.
2. In order that a signature by mark may beacknowledged or may serve as the signature to any sworn statement, it must bewitnessed by two persons who must subscribe their own names as witnessesthereto.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 801)