2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 52 — Documentary and Other Physical Evidence
NRS 52.205 Originaldefined.
1. An original of a writing or recording is thewriting or recording itself or any counterpart intended to have the same effectby a person executing or issuing it.
2. An original of a photograph includes the negativeor any print therefrom.
3. If data are stored in a computer or similar device,any printout or other output readable by sight, shown accurately to reflect thedata, is an original.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 800)