2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 48 — Admissibility Generally
NRS 48.125 Withdrawnplea of guilty or offer to plead guilty not admissible; plea of nolo contendereor offer to plead nolo contendere not admissible.
1. Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn, orof an offer to plead guilty to the crime charged or any other crime is notadmissible in a criminal proceeding involving the person who made the plea oroffer.
2. Evidence of a plea of nolo contendere or of anoffer to plead nolo contendere to the crime charged or any other crime is notadmissible in a civil or criminal proceeding involving the person who made theplea or offer.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 782; A 1995, 2466; 2003, 1479)