2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 48 — Admissibility Generally
NRS 48.045 Evidenceof character inadmissible to prove conduct; exceptions; other crimes.
1. Evidence of a persons character or a trait of hischaracter is not admissible for the purpose of proving that he acted inconformity therewith on a particular occasion, except:
(a) Evidence of his character or a trait of hischaracter offered by an accused, and similar evidence offered by theprosecution to rebut such evidence;
(b) Evidence of the character or a trait of characterof the victim of the crime offered by an accused, subject to the proceduralrequirements of NRS 48.069 whereapplicable, and similar evidence offered by the prosecution to rebut suchevidence; and
(c) Unless excluded by NRS 50.090, evidence of the character of awitness, offered to attack or support his credibility, within the limitsprovided by NRS 50.085.
2. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is notadmissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted inconformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, suchas proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge,identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 781; A 1975, 1131)