2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 48 — Admissibility Generally
NRS 48.135 Liabilityinsurance.
1. Evidence that a person was or was not insuredagainst liability is not admissible upon the issue whether he acted negligentlyor otherwise wrongfully.
2. This section does not require the exclusion ofevidence of insurance against liability when it is relevant for anotherpurpose, such as proof of agency, ownership or control, or bias or prejudice ofa witness.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 782)