2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 48 — Admissibility Generally
NRS 48.059 Habit;routine practice.
1. Evidence of the habit of a person or the routinepractice of an organization, whether corroborated or not and regardless of thepresence of eyewitnesses, is relevant to prove that the conduct of the personor organization on a particular occasion was in conformity with the habit orroutine practice.
2. Habit or routine practice may be proved bytestimony in the form of an opinion or by specific instances of conductsufficient in number to warrant a finding that the habit existed or that thepractice was routine.
(Added to NRS by 1971, 781; A 1973, 25)