2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 11 — Limitation of Actions
NRS 11.255 Actionsby or on behalf of this State.
1. The provisions of this chapter concerning actionsother than for the recovery of real property shall apply to actions brought inthe name of the State, or for the benefit of the State, in the same manner asto actions by private individuals.
2. Except as provided in NRS 11.030 and 11.040, there shall be no limitation ofactions brought in the name of the State, or for the benefit of the State, forthe recovery of real property.
(Added to NRS by 1963, 362)
MISCELLANEOUS LIMITATIONS