2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 11 — Limitation of Actions
NRS 11.190 Periodsof limitation. Except as otherwise provided inNRS 125B.050 and 217.007, actions other than those for therecovery of real property, unless further limited by specific statute, may onlybe commenced as follows:
1. Within 6 years:
(a) An action upon a judgment or decree of any court ofthe United States, or of any state or territory within the United States, orthe renewal thereof.
(b) An action upon a contract, obligation or liabilityfounded upon an instrument in writing, except those mentioned in the precedingsections of this chapter.
2. Within 4 years:
(a) An action on an open account for goods, wares andmerchandise sold and delivered.
(b) An action for any article charged on an account ina store.
(c) An action upon a contract, obligation or liabilitynot founded upon an instrument in writing.
(d) An action against a person alleged to havecommitted a deceptive trade practice in violation of NRS 598.0903 to 598.0999, inclusive, but the cause ofaction shall be deemed to accrue when the aggrieved party discovers, or by theexercise of due diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting thedeceptive trade practice.
3. Within 3 years:
(a) An action upon a liability created by statute,other than a penalty or forfeiture.
(b) An action for waste or trespass of real property,but when the waste or trespass is committed by means of underground works uponany mining claim, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue upon thediscovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the waste ortrespass.
(c) An action for taking, detaining or injuringpersonal property, including actions for specific recovery thereof, but in allcases where the subject of the action is a domestic animal usually included inthe term livestock, which has a recorded mark or brand upon it at the time ofits loss, and which strays or is stolen from the true owner without his fault,the statute does not begin to run against an action for the recovery of theanimal until the owner has actual knowledge of such facts as would put areasonable person upon inquiry as to the possession thereof by the defendant.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 112.230 and 166.170, an action for relief on the groundof fraud or mistake, but the cause of action in such a case shall be deemed toaccrue upon the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting thefraud or mistake.
(e) An action pursuant to NRS 40.750 for damages sustained by afinancial institution because of its reliance on certain fraudulent conduct ofa borrower, but the cause of action in such a case shall be deemed to accrueupon the discovery by the financial institution of the facts constituting theconcealment or false statement.
4. Within 2 years:
(a) An action against a sheriff, coroner or constableupon liability incurred by acting in his official capacity and in virtue of hisoffice, or by the omission of an official duty, including the nonpayment ofmoney collected upon an execution.
(b) An action upon a statute for a penalty orforfeiture, where the action is given to a person or the State, or both, exceptwhen the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation.
(c) An action for libel, slander, assault, battery,false imprisonment or seduction.
(d) An action against a sheriff or other officer forthe escape of a prisoner arrested or imprisoned on civil process.
(e) Except as otherwise provided in NRS 11.215, an action to recover damagesfor injuries to a person or for the death of a person caused by the wrongfulact or neglect of another. The provisions of this paragraph relating to anaction to recover damages for injuries to a person apply only to causes ofaction which accrue after March 20, 1951.
5. Within 1 year:
(a) An action against an officer, or officer de factoto recover goods, wares, merchandise or other property seized by the officer inhis official capacity, as tax collector, or to recover the price or value ofgoods, wares, merchandise or other personal property so seized, or for damagesfor the seizure, detention or sale of, or injury to, goods, wares, merchandiseor other personal property seized, or for damages done to any person orproperty in making the seizure.
(b) An action against an officer, or officer de factofor money paid to the officer under protest, or seized by the officer in hisofficial capacity, as a collector of taxes, and which, it is claimed, ought tobe refunded.
[1911 CPA 25; A 1951, 247](NRS A 1965, 948, 1415;1967, 113; 1981, 1023, 1885; 1983, 612; 1985, 698; 1987, 14, 1346; 1991, 117;1993, 454, 2628; 1997, 1591; 1999, 1238; 2005, 1424)