2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 11 — Limitation of Actions
NRS 11.204 Actionsfor damages for injury or wrongful death caused by deficiency in constructionof improvements to real property: Latent deficiencies.
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 11.202, 11.203 and 11.206, no action may be commenced againstthe owner, occupier or any person performing or furnishing the design,planning, supervision or observation of construction, or the construction, ofan improvement to real property more than 8 years after the substantialcompletion of such an improvement, for the recovery of damages for:
(a) Any latent deficiency in the design, planning,supervision or observation of construction or the construction of such animprovement;
(b) Injury to real or personal property caused by anysuch deficiency; or
(c) Injury to or the wrongful death of a person causedby any such deficiency.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 11.190 and subsection 1 of this section,if an injury occurs in the eighth year after the substantial completion of suchan improvement, an action for damages for injury to property or person, damagesfor wrongful death resulting from such injury or damages for breach of contractmay be commenced within 2 years after the date of such injury, irrespective ofthe date of death, but in no event may an action be commenced more than 10years after the substantial completion of the improvement.
3. The provisions of this section do not apply to aclaim for indemnity or contribution.
4. For the purposes of this section, latentdeficiency means a deficiency which is not apparent by reasonable inspection.
(Added to NRS by 1983, 1237; A 1999, 1445)