2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 11 — Limitation of Actions
NRS 11.300 Absencefrom State suspends running of statute. If,when the cause of action shall accrue against a person, he be out of the State,the action may be commenced within the time herein limited after his return tothe State; and if after the cause of action shall have accrued he depart theState, the time of his absence shall not be part of the time prescribed for thecommencement of the action.
[1911 CPA 33; RL 4975; NCL 8532]