2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 11 — Limitation of Actions
NRS 11.202 Actionsfor damages for injury or wrongful death caused by deficiency in constructionof improvements to real property: Deficiencies resulting from willfulmisconduct; fraudulently concealed deficiencies.
1. An action may be commenced against the owner,occupier or any person performing or furnishing the design, planning,supervision or observation of construction, or the construction of animprovement to real property at any time after the substantial completion ofsuch an improvement, for the recovery of damages for:
(a) Any deficiency in the design, planning, supervisionor observation of construction or the construction of such an improvement whichis the result of his willful misconduct or which he fraudulently concealed;
(b) Injury to real or personal property caused by anysuch deficiency; or
(c) Injury to or the wrongful death of a person causedby any such deficiency.
2. The provisions of this section do not apply in anaction brought against:
(a) The owner or keeper of any hotel, inn, motel, motorcourt, boardinghouse or lodginghouse in this State on account of his liabilityas an innkeeper.
(b) Any person on account of a defect in a product.
(Added to NRS by 1983, 1238)