2005 Nevada Revised Statutes - Chapter 11 — Limitation of Actions
NRS 11.250 Disabilitiespreventing running of statute. If a personentitled to bring an action other than for the recovery of real property be, atthe time the cause of action accrued, either:
1. Within the age of 18 years; or
2. Insane; or
3. In the custodial care of the State, if placed insuch care while less than 18 years of age, except when the person isimprisoned, paroled or on probation,
the time ofsuch disability shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement ofthe action.
[1911 CPA 34; A 1951, 54](NRS A 1973, 1577; 1977,1081)
ACTIONS BY OR ON BEHALF OF THIS STATE