Dickerson v. State
[…] State, 2024 WY 10, ¶ 24, 541 P.3d 1101, 1108 (Wyo. 2024)). [¶17] The record shows the instruction was given to the jury, satisfying the first prong of the plain error test. However, the instruction does not violate a clear and unequivocal rule of law, and thus Mr. Dickerson’s plain error argument must fail. [¶18] The basis for an NGMI plea is Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-304. Subsection (a) of that statute provides: A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of the criminal conduct, as a result of mental illness or deficiency, he lacked substantial capacity either to 7 appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law. As used in this section, the terms mental illness or deficiency mean only those severely abnormal mental conditions that grossly and demonstrably impair a person’s perception or understanding of reality and that are not attributable primarily to selfinduced intoxication as defined by W.S. 6-1-202(b). Id. While the plain language of the statute prevents a defendant’s self-induced intoxication from forming the basis for an NGMI plea, we have held that involuntary intoxication may serve as the basis for such a plea. Poitra v.